A look ahead: Candidates to file for partisan offices

Election season is right around the corner, as candidates begin filing paperwork to run for a variety of partisan offices from the federal level on down to state and local races in North Carolina.

The candidate sign-up period starts Monday, Feb. 12, and ends Wednesday, Feb. 28. Until it’s over, there will be plenty of uncertainty and speculation regarding who might run in the May 8 Primary Election. 

What is certain, however, is which offices are up for partisan election in The Smoky Mountain News coverage area. Aside from U.S. House of Representatives District 11 Congressman Mark Meadows and 30th Prosecutorial District Attorney Ashley Welch, who are up for election in all four counties, here’s the county-by-county lineup: 

 

Haywood County

www.bit.ly/HCBOE

• N.C. State Senate District 50 (Jim Davis)

• N.C. State House District 118 (Michele Presnell)*

• N.C. State House District 119 (Mike Clampitt)*

• Board of County Commissioners (Mike Sorrells, Bill Upton)

• County Sheriff (Greg Christopher)

• Clerk of Court (Hunter Plemmons)

• Register of Deeds (Shari Rogers)

• Tax Collector (Mike Matthews)

 

Jackson County 

www.jacksonnc.org/board-of-elections.html

• N.C. State Senate District 50 (Jim Davis)

• N.C. State House District 119 (Mike Clampitt)

• County Commission Chair (Brian McMahan)

• Board of County Commissioners (Boyce Dietz, Charles Elders)

• Sheriff (Chip Hall)

• Clerk of Court (Ann Melton)

• Register of Deeds (Joe Hamilton)

 

Macon County 

www.maconnc.org/board-of-elections.html

• N.C. State Senate District 50 (Jim Davis)

• N.C. State House District 120 (Kevin Corbin)

• Board of County Commissioners (Ronnie Beale, Gary Shields, Jim Tate)

• Sheriff (Robbie Holland)

• Clerk of Court (Vic Perry) 

• Register of Deeds (Todd Raby)

 

Swain County 

www.swaincountync.gov/Elections/elections-home.html

• N.C. State Senate District 50 (Jim Davis)

• N.C. State House District 119 (Mike Clampitt)

• County Commission Chair (Phil Carson)

• Board of County Commissioners (Danny Burns, Ben Bushyhead)

• Board of County Commissioners (unexpired term of David Monteith, current appointee Roger Parsons)

• Clerk of Court (Hester Sitton)

• Sheriff (Curtis Cochran)

• Register of Deeds (Diana Kirkland)

*indicates elected officials who only serve part of a county

Go to top